What Percentage of Your Paycheck Should Go to a 401(k)? The 2026 Per-Paycheck Math at 4%, 6%, 10% and 15%
What percentage of your paycheck should go to a 401(k)? See the target for your salary and what 4%, 6%, 10% or 15% costs per 2026 paycheck after tax.
Pay44
Paycheck Calculator US
Check your own paycheck as you read
Pay44 works out take-home pay for hourly or salaried work in any state.
Free · No sign-up needed
Disclaimer: This article is for educational purposes only and is not tax, legal, or financial advice. Every dollar figure is an estimate for the 2026 tax year, and your plan’s own terms decide what you can contribute. Check current IRS guidance and your plan documents, or consult a professional.
Quick Answer: The Percentage That Fits Your Salary
Start with enough to collect your full employer match. In Vanguard plans, the median deferral needed to get the maximum match was 6.0% of pay in 2025.
Then build toward a total contribution rate (your money plus your employer’s) that fits your income. Vanguard’s How America Saves 2026 report gives these totals as the rates recommended for effective saving:
- Under $50,000: 9% or more
- $50,000 to $100,000: 12% or more
- Over $100,000: 15% or more
Vanguard’s reasoning for raising the target with pay is that Social Security is expected to replace a higher share of income for lower earners, so a lower saving rate may be appropriate. For higher earners, Social Security replaces less, so saving rates may need to be higher.
Your own rate is that target minus your match. The most common match formula in Vanguard plans, 50 cents per dollar on the first 6% of pay, is worth 3% of pay.
Subtract it and your share comes to roughly 6%, 9% or 12%. That subtraction is our arithmetic, not Vanguard’s advice, so swap in your plan’s formula.
Fidelity uses one number instead: save at least 15% of pre-tax income each year, including any employer match. Fidelity adds that its suggestions may have limited applicability if your income falls outside $50,000 to $300,000.
Starting late raises the bar. If you begin at 30 with no retirement savings and plan to retire at 67, Fidelity’s target rises to 18%, and to 23% if you start at 35.
Can’t afford your target yet? Start at the match rate and add 1 percentage point a year. That’s the same step-up pace many newer plans have to build into automatic enrollment.
Where 4%, 6%, 10% and 15% Come From
These four numbers come up in almost every 401(k) conversation. Each has a real source, but they don’t all measure the same thing.
4%. Two separate findings land here. The median match employers promised in Vanguard plans was worth 4.0% of pay in 2025 (the average was 4.7%). Separately, 62% of Vanguard plans with automatic enrollment now default employees at a deferral rate of 4% or higher, compared with 43% in 2015.
6%. This is what the median match asks of you. The deferral needed to get the maximum match had a median of 6.0% of pay, and 8 in 10 Vanguard plans required somewhere between 4.00% and 6.99%.
The most common formula, 50 cents per dollar on the first 6%, also stops at 6%. Most common isn’t the same as typical, though: only 12% of plans offering a match used it in 2025.
10%. It’s the floor for automatic step-ups. Under section 414A of the tax code, many plans created since December 29, 2022 must enroll workers at 3% to 10% and raise the rate by 1 point a year to at least 10%, unless the employee chooses otherwise.
Plenty of savers are already past it: 25% of Vanguard participants deferred more than 10% in 2025 (estimated). Automatic increases are common too. More than 70% of Vanguard’s automatic enrollment plans used them in 2025.
15%. The same rule caps those automatic increases at 15%. It is also the top of Vanguard’s 12% to 15% total target for a typical participant, and the minimum in Fidelity’s guideline. Both of those count the employer’s money.
How your rate compares
The average Vanguard participant deferred 7.6% of pay in 2025, and the median was 6.6%. Counting employer contributions, the average total was 12.1% and the median 11.6%. Vanguard labels its 2025 figures as estimates.
Average employee deferral rates mostly rise with income, then dip at the top:
| Income | Average deferral rate (2025, estimated) |
|---|---|
| Under $15,000 | 6.1% |
| $15,000 to $29,999 | 5.7% |
| $30,000 to $49,999 | 5.8% |
| $50,000 to $74,999 | 6.8% |
| $75,000 to $99,999 | 7.9% |
| $100,000 to $149,999 | 9.0% |
| $150,000 and up | 8.6% |
Source: Vanguard, How America Saves 2026, Figure 32. These are employee deferrals only, before any match. An $80,000 earner at the 7.9% band average falls short of the 9% that a 12% total needs with a 3% match.
What Each Percentage Actually Costs per Paycheck (2026)
You choose a percentage once, but you feel it every payday. The tables below show what 4%, 6%, 10% and 15% do to one check at three salaries, one in each of Vanguard’s income tiers.
Biweekly and weekly are the two schedules shown because they are the most common. In February 2023, the Bureau of Labor Statistics estimated that 43.0% of private establishments paid every two weeks and 27.0% paid weekly.
Assumptions behind both tables:
- 2026 tax year, single filer, $16,100 standard deduction, one job, no W-4 adjustments and no other pre-tax deductions.
- A traditional (pre-tax) 401(k).
- Federal income tax only. State tax isn’t included; in many states the deferral also trims state income tax, so your real drop may be a little smaller.
- Federal tax saved = deferral × marginal rate (12%, 22% or 24%). Each salary stays in one bracket at every rate shown, so this matches the full bracket math. It estimates the annual tax effect; your employer’s withholding can differ by a few cents per check.
Paid biweekly (26 checks a year)
| Salary (bracket) | Gross per check | Rate | 401(k) per check | Federal tax saved | Take-home drop |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $45,000 (12%) | $1,730.77 | 4% | $69.23 | $8.31 | $60.92 |
| 6% | $103.85 | $12.46 | $91.39 | ||
| 10% | $173.08 | $20.77 | $152.31 | ||
| 15% | $259.62 | $31.15 | $228.47 | ||
| $80,000 (22%) | $3,076.92 | 4% | $123.08 | $27.08 | $96.00 |
| 6% | $184.62 | $40.62 | $144.00 | ||
| 10% | $307.69 | $67.69 | $240.00 | ||
| 15% | $461.54 | $101.54 | $360.00 | ||
| $150,000 (24%) | $5,769.23 | 4% | $230.77 | $55.38 | $175.39 |
| 6% | $346.15 | $83.08 | $263.07 | ||
| 10% | $576.92 | $138.46 | $438.46 | ||
| 15% | $865.38 | $207.69 | $657.69 |
Paid weekly (52 checks a year)
| Salary (bracket) | Gross per check | Rate | 401(k) per check | Federal tax saved | Take-home drop |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $45,000 (12%) | $865.38 | 4% | $34.62 | $4.15 | $30.47 |
| 6% | $51.92 | $6.23 | $45.69 | ||
| 10% | $86.54 | $10.38 | $76.16 | ||
| 15% | $129.81 | $15.58 | $114.23 | ||
| $80,000 (22%) | $1,538.46 | 4% | $61.54 | $13.54 | $48.00 |
| 6% | $92.31 | $20.31 | $72.00 | ||
| 10% | $153.85 | $33.85 | $120.00 | ||
| 15% | $230.77 | $50.77 | $180.00 | ||
| $150,000 (24%) | $2,884.62 | 4% | $115.38 | $27.69 | $87.69 |
| 6% | $173.08 | $41.54 | $131.54 | ||
| 10% | $288.46 | $69.23 | $219.23 | ||
| 15% | $432.69 | $103.85 | $328.84 |
Each dollar you defer costs you a dollar minus your bracket rate: 88 cents of take-home at $45,000, 78 cents at $80,000 and 76 cents at $150,000.
That makes a 1-point increase easy to price. One extra point costs about $15.23 per biweekly check at $45,000, $24.00 at $80,000 and $43.84 at $150,000 (weekly: $7.61, $12.00 and $21.93). Across a year, that’s $396, $624 and $1,140 of take-home.
At $80,000, a 10% rate defers $8,000 over the full year, saves about $1,760 in federal income tax and leaves you $6,240 less to spend. That’s $240 a check, not $307.69.
Paid semimonthly or monthly? Multiply a biweekly figure by 26 and divide by 24 or 12, or use the pay period converter.
FICA is the one line that won’t move. The IRS says traditional deferrals generally aren’t subject to income tax withholding but are still wages for Social Security and Medicare (IRS Topic 424). Those 6.2% and 1.45% taxes come off your full gross at every rate in the tables.
Per biweekly check, that’s $132.41 at $45,000, $235.39 at $80,000 and $441.34 at $150,000 ($66.20, $117.69 and $220.68 weekly). FICA taxes explained covers the rest.
A Roth 401(k) changes the cost. Roth deferrals go in after tax, so there’s no income tax saving and take-home drops by the full deferral. Roth vs traditional 401(k) paycheck math and the Roth vs traditional 401(k) calculator show the gap.
Add the Match: What Lands in Your Account per $1 of Take-Home
The take-home drop is only half the trade. The other half is what your employer adds on top.
Take the $80,000 earner paid biweekly, with a match of 50 cents per dollar on the first 6% of pay. The match is worth up to $92.31 per check (3% of pay):
| Your rate | Your 401(k) | Employer match | Into your account | Take-home drop | Into account per $1 of take-home |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4% | $123.08 | $61.54 | $184.62 | $96.00 | $1.92 |
| 6% | $184.62 | $92.31 | $276.93 | $144.00 | $1.92 |
| 10% | $307.69 | $92.31 | $400.00 | $240.00 | $1.67 |
| 15% | $461.54 | $92.31 | $553.85 | $360.00 | $1.54 |
Up to 6%, every dollar of take-home you give up puts $1.92 into the account. Past 6%, the match stops growing. Each extra point still earns the 22% tax saving, just no more employer money.
The first 6% is the best-value slice of your paycheck. If a tight budget forces a choice, cut elsewhere before you drop below the match.
The salary-tier targets, with the match added
Here are the quick-answer rates in dollars, paid biweekly, using the same 3% match:
| Salary | Vanguard total target | Your rate | Your 401(k) | Employer match | Into your account | Take-home drop |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $45,000 (12%) | 9%+ | 6% | $103.85 | $51.92 | $155.77 | $91.39 |
| $80,000 (22%) | 12%+ | 9% | $276.92 | $92.31 | $369.23 | $216.00 |
| $150,000 (24%) | 15%+ | 12% | $692.31 | $173.08 | $865.39 | $526.16 |
Paid weekly, the take-home drops are $45.69, $108.00 and $263.07. If your plan matches differently, run your own formula through the 401(k) contribution calculator, which has match rate and match limit sliders.
Where Each Percentage Hits the $24,500 Ceiling
The IRS limit on your own 401(k) deferrals is $24,500 for 2026. Whether a percentage ever gets you there depends on your salary:
- 15% reaches $24,500 at a salary of $163,333.33.
- 10% reaches it at $245,000.
- 6% and 4% never do. A plan can count only $360,000 of your pay in 2026, the compensation limit under section 401(a)(17). So 6% tops out at $21,600 a year and 4% at $14,400.
To max out, divide $24,500 by your salary. That’s 54.44% at $45,000, 30.63% at $80,000 and 16.33% at $150,000. Spread evenly, it comes to about $942.31 per biweekly check or $471.15 per weekly check at any salary.
Your plan may stop you sooner. IRS Topic 424 notes that deferrals may also be limited by the terms of your plan. Only 14% of Vanguard participants reached the IRS deferral limit in 2025 (estimated), so maxing out is the exception.
At $45,000 or $80,000, the cap is out of reach for most budgets anyway, and that’s fine: your income tier’s target is the better guide.
If you’re 50 or older, catch-up contributions add $8,000 of room, or $11,250 at ages 60 to 63. 2026 401(k) catch-up contributions explained and the catch-up 401(k) calculator cover the details.
When you aim for the limit, pace it so the last check of the year is the one that gets you there.
If your plan matches per pay period and has no true-up, reaching the limit in October can switch off your match for the rest of the year. How a true-up protects your match walks through the rate that lands exactly on $24,500.
How to Pick Your Number and Raise It
- Find your match formula. Your plan’s summary plan description states it, usually in a form like “50% of the first 6% of pay.” Write down the rate that earns the full match.
- Set at least that rate. Anything below it leaves employer money unclaimed.
- Pick your target. Take your income tier’s total (9%, 12% or 15%) and subtract your match. If that’s more than your budget can carry today, start lower and schedule the step-ups. Budgeting around your take-home pay shows how a pre-tax 401(k) already counts toward your savings.
- Check the cost in dollars. Use the tables above, or test your own salary and state.
- Raise it a point a year, or with every raise. Sending part of a raise to your 401(k) means your take-home never has to shrink. The pay raise calculator shows what a raise adds to each check before tax.
For step 4, the Pay44 app lets you add a 401(k) in the Deductions card with Amount type set to Percentage, and Net Income updates as you type. It works from yearly figures and includes your state’s tax, so its numbers can differ from the federal-only tables here, especially in states with an income tax.
If you were auto-enrolled, the default is where the plan starts you, and it says nothing about what you should save. The IRS notes that automatic enrollment applies unless you choose not to contribute or choose a different percentage, so you can change it any time your plan allows.
On a modest income, look into the Saver’s Credit, a federal tax credit for retirement contributions. The Saver’s Credit calculator estimates the credit and whether you qualify.
Your number isn’t permanent. Revisit it at each open enrollment and whenever your pay changes, and let the percentage climb as your income does.
Related Reading
- How 401(k) Contributions Affect Your Paycheck (2026): how a deferral changes your taxable wages and your W-4 withholding.
- Roth vs Traditional 401(k): Paycheck Math 2026: the biweekly difference between the two at the same contribution rate.
- 401(k) True-Up: Max Out Early Without Losing Match: why front-loading can cost match dollars, and the even rate that avoids it.
- Pre-Tax vs Post-Tax Deductions: Paycheck Math: which paycheck deductions lower income tax, FICA or neither.
References
- IRS News Release IR-2025-111, 401(k) limit increases to $24,500 for 2026. The 2026 elective deferral limit and catch-up amounts.
- IRS Topic No. 424, 401(k) Plans. Income tax and FICA treatment of deferrals, Roth deferrals, and plan-level limits.
- IRS 401(k) Resource Guide, Plan Participants, 401(k) Plan Overview. Automatic enrollment and choosing a different percentage.
- IRS Retirement Topics, 401(k) and Profit-Sharing Plan Contribution Limits. The $360,000 compensation limit for 2026.
- Vanguard, How America Saves 2026 (PDF). Income-tiered saving targets, deferral rates, match formulas and automatic enrollment defaults.
- Fidelity Viewpoints, How much should I save for retirement?. The 15% guideline, including any employer match.
- 26 U.S.C. Section 414A, Requirements Related to Automatic Enrollment. The 3% to 10% starting rate and the 1-point annual step-up to between 10% and 15%.
- BLS, Length of Pay Periods in the Current Employment Statistics Survey. How common biweekly and weekly pay periods are.
Pay44
Paycheck Calculator US
Know your next paycheck before payday
Enter your pay, state and filing status once. Pay44 shows each tax and deduction, then your take-home pay.
Free · No sign-up needed
Frequently Asked Questions
Is 6% enough to put in my 401(k)?
For the match, often yes: the median Vanguard plan in 2025 required a 6.0% deferral to get the maximum match. Whether it is enough overall depends on your pay. With a 3% match, 6% gives you a 9% total, which meets Vanguard's effective-saving target only for incomes under $50,000. Vanguard's targets are 12% or more for $50,000 to $100,000 and 15% or more above $100,000, counting employer money.
Does the 15% rule include my employer match?
Yes, in the two best-known versions. Fidelity suggests saving at least 15% of pre-tax income each year, including any employer match. Vanguard's 12% to 15% target counts both employee and employer contributions. So with a 3% match, your own share of a 15% total is 12%.
How much will a 10% 401(k) contribution take out of my paycheck?
Less than 10%, because a traditional deferral lowers federal income tax. At an $80,000 salary paid biweekly, 10% puts $307.69 into the plan each check, but take-home pay drops by about $240.00 (single filer, 22% bracket, federal income tax only). At $45,000 the drop is about $152.31, and at $150,000 about $438.46. Social Security and Medicare don't change.
Why didn't my Social Security and Medicare go down when I raised my 401(k)?
Because the IRS still counts traditional 401(k) deferrals as wages for Social Security and Medicare. They skip federal income tax withholding, not FICA. At $80,000 paid biweekly, Social Security and Medicare take $235.39 from every check whether you defer 4% or 15%.
What percentage do I need to max out my 401(k) in 2026?
Divide the $24,500 limit by your salary. That works out to 16.33% at $150,000, 30.63% at $80,000 and 54.44% at $45,000. Spread evenly, it is about $942.31 per biweekly check or $471.15 per weekly check. Your plan may set a lower cap, and catch-up contributions add room if you are 50 or older.
I was auto-enrolled at 3% or 4%. Should I change it?
Treat the default as a starting point. The IRS notes that auto-enrollment applies unless you choose not to contribute or choose a different percentage, so you can raise it. Get it at least to the rate that earns your full match, then keep stepping it up. Many plans created since December 29, 2022 must raise the default by 1 point a year until it reaches at least 10%, unless you elect otherwise.
Should I contribute a percentage or a fixed dollar amount?
A percentage grows on its own when your pay goes up. A fixed dollar amount makes it easier to land exactly on the annual limit and keeps each check predictable. If you pick a fixed amount, recheck it after every raise so it doesn't slip below the rate that earns your full match.
Is the percentage different for a Roth 401(k)?
The target percentage is the same, but the paycheck cost is higher. Roth deferrals come out after tax, so there is no income tax saving and take-home pay drops by the full amount. At $80,000 biweekly, a 10% Roth deferral cuts take-home by $307.69, versus about $240.00 for a traditional one.